Dron Edge India Private Limited

Sector 63, Noida, Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh

GST No. 07AAFCD3524N1ZI

Send Email
Send SMS
Search

Home » Our Product Range » Optical Time Domain Reflectometer


Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

Anoptical time-domain reflectometer(OTDR) is anoptoelectronicinstrument used to characterize anoptical fiber. An OTDR is the optical equivalent of an electronictime domain reflectometer. It injects a series of optical pulses into the fiber under test and extracts, from the same end of the fiber,lightthat is scattered (Rayleigh backscatter) or reflected back from points along the fiber. The scattered or reflected light that is gathered back is used to characterize the optical fiber. This is equivalent to the way that an electronic time-domain meter measures reflections caused by changes in theimpedanceof the cable under test. The strength of the return pulses is measured and integrated as a function oftime, and plotted as a function of fiber length.

Dron Edge PON OTDR (3 IN 1)

REQUEST CALLBACK

Dron Edge PON OTDR (3 IN 1)
Get Best Quote

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Approx. Rs 80,000 / PieceGet Latest Price

Product Details:
Minimum Order Quantity01 Piece
BrandDron Edge
Network TypeLAN
Application TypeVPN on Broadband
Dynamic Range16 DB
Required Turnaround<1 Week
Usage/ApplicationFTTH, Cable TV, Broad Band
DisplayDigital

Testing FTTH network is similar to other OSP testing but the splitter and WDM add complexity. FTTP PON networks can be more complicated than simple OSP links, with WDM couplers, PON splitters, etc. in a single link, so complete testing can include some components and installation issues not familiar to the usual OSP tech. PON couplers add high loss, WDM couplers have different performance at different wavelengths and connector reflectance, not a problem in most systems, can be a problem in short links typical in FTTx. Many FTTx systems use APC (angled PC) connectors to reduce reflectance so test cables for both OLTS and OTDR need to have matching connectors.

    However, once installed,  users on a live network means testing cannot disrupt service. Thus testing may be as simple as checking power at the ONT on the subscriber’s house with a calibrated fiber optic power meter or just seeing if the ONT has a “green” connection light! The ONT at the home usually has some intelligence that can be accessed from a remote location, allowing a service tech to initiate a loopback test to verify connections at any user. If only one user has a problem, a service tech is then sent there, while if all users are down, the tech is sent to the central office.

   As with most fiber optic links, troubleshooting requires knowing the architecture of the system, expected link losses and optical signal levels and typical problems that may be encountered. As always, we emphasize the importance of having documentation on the system before testing and troubleshooting.
Yes! I am Interested

Deviser AE2100 AQ Single Mode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 29/27dB)

REQUEST CALLBACK

Deviser AE2100 AQ Single Mode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 29/27dB)
Get Best Quote

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Approx. Rs 1.1 Lakh / PieceGet Latest Price

Product Brochure
Product Details:
Minimum Order Quantity01 Piece
BrandDeviser
Type of OTDR TestDistance Measurement
ColorBlue
Dynamic Range29/27 dB
ModelAE2100A-XX
Wavelength1310/1550 nm
Display Size5 inch
Dimension179 x 149 x 54 mm
Weight1 kg
Interfaces1x USB2.0 Port and 1x RJ-45

Media Converter ( Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter ) : SMC-40-FE is a rugged, industrial-grade 10/100M Ethernet to fiber optic media converter, which provides one channel for media conversion between 10/100BaseTX and 100BaseFX. It supports either multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic and MDI (straight-through) and MDIX (crossover) cables. Therefore, no DIP switch, jumper settings or software drivers are required, making the unit a highly reliable and a truly plug-and-play device. It features auto-negotiation for half or full-duplex and 10 or 100Mbps data rates. Besides the capability of long distance data transmission and the large carrying capacity, fiber lines are inherently resistant to EMI / RFI, lightning, transient surges and ground loops. Therefore, they are ideal for data communications surrounded by heavy electrical or radio interference. It comes with ST/SC connectors for fiber optic links and can extend the 10 / 100Mbps Ethernet distance to 2km for multi-mode and 20 to 120km for single-mode. The product can be mounted directly on a wall, panel or DIN Rail, without the need for additional brackets. It has inbuilt power supply module, therefore, an external power adapter is not needed.
Yes! I am Interested

DEVISER AE2100A Single Mode OTDR

REQUEST CALLBACK

DEVISER AE2100A Single Mode OTDR
Get Best Quote

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Approx. Rs 91,000 / PieceGet Latest Price

Product Brochure
Product Details:
BrandDeviser
Dynamic Range29/27 dB
OTDR TypeDark Fiber Testing
Application typeLast Mile-Access Links (CATV and Telecom)
Hardware typeNon-Modular
Wavelength1310/1550 nm
Firmware TypeLinux
Event Dead Zone2 meter
Attenuation Dead Zone7 meter
Sampling PointsUp to 2,56,000 points
Pulse Width3 ns to 20 us
Display Size5 inch
Display TypeOutdoor-Enhanced, 800x480 TFT
Operation AccessTouchscreen
Internal Data Storage8 GB
Interfaces1x USB2.0 Port and 1x RJ-45
Power SupplyAC/DC Adapter
Battery TypeRechargeable Lithium Polymer
Battery Backup10 Hr
Dimension179 x149x54 mm
Weight1 kg

Features:
  • Future-proof, all-in-one solution includes optical and cable TV analysis for verifying the installation of FTTx networks
  • Lightweight and compact design for easy mobility throughout the network
  • Long battery life enables the user to test all day without stopping to charge the test equipment
  • The easy learning curve with simple GUI
  • FiberPath and Auto Test features simplify testing, reducing the need for OTDR trace interpretation
  • Validate proper levels for both optical and cable TV installation, minimizing repair truck rolls and increasing customer satisfaction


Additional Information:

  • Item Code: AE2100A
Yes! I am Interested

VIAVI JDSU Smart OTDR (37 db)

REQUEST CALLBACK

VIAVI JDSU Smart OTDR (37 db)
Get Best Quote

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Approx. Rs 1.55 Lakh / PieceGet Latest Price

Product Details:
Minimum Order Quantity01 Piece
BrandVIAVI
Dynamic Range37 DB
Operating Temperature-20 to +50 Degree C
Dimension175 x 138 x 57 mm
175 x 138 x 57 mm0.9 kg
Display Size5 inch

 New network architectures (PONs or passive optical networks) have been developed that allow sharing expensive components for FTTH. A passive splitter that takes one input and broadcasts it to as many as 32 users cuts the cost of the links substantially by sharing, for example, one expensive laser with up to 32 homes and only requiring an inexpensive laser at each home. However, this architecture changes the methodology of testing the complete installed cable plant and links for proper operation. Of course, individual links are tested as usual, it is the PON coupler that creates the difference.
Yes! I am Interested

Deviser AE3100A Single Mode OTDR

REQUEST CALLBACK

Deviser AE3100A Single Mode OTDR
Get Best Quote

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Approx. Rs 95,000 / PieceGet Latest Price

Product Brochure
Product Details:
BrandDeviser
Dynamic Range30/28 dB
OTDR TypeDark Fiber Testing
Display Size5 inch
Display TypeOutdoor-Enhanced, 800x480 TFT
Operation AccessTouchscreen
Internal Data Storage10,000 OTDR Traces
Interfaces2x USB2.0 Ports, 1x RJ-45 and 1x TF Card Port(64GB max).
Power SupplyAC/DC Adapter (O/P 12V DC 25W)
Battery TypeRechargeable Lithium Polymer
Battery Backup8 Hrs
Dimension206 x 171 x 75 mm
Weight2 Kg
Application typeLast Mile-Access Links (CATV and Telecom)
Hardware typeNon-Modular
Wavelength1310/1550 nm
Firmware TypeLinux
Event Dead Zone1.5 m
Attenuation Dead Zone6 meter
Sampling PointsUp to 2,56,000 points
Pulse Width3 ns to 20 us

Deviser AE3100A Single Mode OTDR Instrument's 4th generation OTDR, field-portable, a giant leap forward in fiber-optic measurement performance and utility.


Additional Information:

  • Item Code: AE3100A
Yes! I am Interested

VIAVI JDSU Smart OTDR (30 db)

REQUEST CALLBACK

VIAVI JDSU Smart OTDR (30 db)
  • VIAVI JDSU Smart OTDR (30 db)
  • VIAVI JDSU Smart OTDR (30 db)
  • VIAVI JDSU Smart OTDR (30 db)
Get Best Quote

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Approx. Rs 1.49 Lakh / PieceGet Latest Price

Product Brochure
Product Details:
Minimum Order Quantity01 Piece
BrandVIAVI
Dynamic Range30/28 dB
OTDR TypeDark Fiber Testing
Wavelength1310/1550 nm
Event Dead Zone1.35 meter
Pulse Width5 ns to 20 us
Display Size5 inch
Display TypeOutdoor-Enhanced, 800x480 TFT
Internal Data Storage10,000 OTDR Traces (typical)
Power SupplyAC/DC Adapter (O/P 12V DC 25W)
Dimension175 x 138 x 57 mm
Weight0.9 kg

The lightweight and compact SmartOTDR speeds and optimizes field testing of metro and access networks—with a tailored OTDR interface and automatic analysis that any technician can understand. With SmartOTDR, generic or user-defined setup configurations eliminate setup errors and maintain results consistency. One-touch operation and a single results window ensure fast and easy measurements, while robust wireless connectivity options increase productivity anywhere.
Yes! I am Interested

 
X


Explore More Products

Contact via E-mail
Contact via SMS
Kundan Pandey (Manager Corporate Sales)
Dron Edge India Private Limited
H-146/147 3rd Floor, Noida Electronics City, Sector 63
Noida - 201301, Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, India
Call Us: 
Call Response Rate: 92%
Share Us :
F G T L



Home  |   About Us   |  Our Product Range  |  Site Map  |   Contact Us

© Dron Edge India Private Limited. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Dron Edge India Private Limited